We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

 


Weleda ® North America

1 Bridge St. Suite 42
10533 Irvington, NY
USA


Online Privacy Policy

Weleda, Inc. (“Weleda”) and its Business Affiliates respect your privacy and are committed to handling and using Personal Information (as defined below) about you responsibly.  The following information explains Weleda’s privacy practices and to inform you of our practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of information that you provide us or that we collect from you through our websites and other online mobile services, applications or advertisements (collectively hereafter “Weleda Website”). 

 

Business Affiliates include Weleda AG and entities which are referred to on the Weleda Website or linked to the Website. 

 

This Online Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the privacy practices of the Weleda Website and Weleda’s use and sharing of Personal Information that you provide when using the Weleda Website or when linking to a Business Affiliate.  This Policy applies to the Weleda Website, any mobile application that links to this Policy, and any link to a Business Affiliate whereby you provide Personal Information to Weleda to access a Business Affiliate’s website.  This Policy applies regardless of whether you access the Weleda Website, our Apps or the services offered or provided by Weleda whether accessed through a computer, tablet, smartphone or other device (individually or collectively).  This Policy sets forth and outlines the types of information that may be obtained about you while using the Weleda Website or Apps (“Services”).  This Policy does not apply to any information you provide to Weleda or that Weleda collects offline or through direct means (for example, by way of a live event or meeting, via telephone or through the mail or written correspondence).  Also, this Policy does not apply to non-digital products and services. 

 

By using the Weleda Website and any Services Weleda provides, you agree that your use of the Weleda Website or Weleda’s Services, and any dispute over our online privacy practice, is governed by this Policy and Weleda’s Terms of Use.  Weleda reserves the right to change or modify this Policy as required in future.  If the Policy is amended, Weleda will post the revised version on the Weleda Website.

 

Your access of the Weleda Website for the limited purpose of reviewing this Policy does not constitute your acceptance of this Policy unless you make further use or access of the Weleda Website or Weleda’s Services. 

 

"Personal Information" includes information such as your name, address, email address, or phone number and other information that is not otherwise publicly available (such as your date of birth, Social Security number and financial information).  Please read this Policy carefully.  When you visit the Weleda Website, as well as any links to the website of a Business Affiliate, you consent to the terms of this Policy and the information described set forth herein.

Any dispute related to this Policy will be governed by our Terms of Use.

Personal Information That Is Collected:

By completing a request for information or products or services on the Weleda Website, Weleda and its Business Affiliates may collect Personal Information about you which identifies you as a customer, which creates and manages customer accounts (which may also be used for collection activity), to complete customer transactions and to better understand the products or services you may require as a customer.  The information that is collected about you during your use of the Weleda Website includes information that you provide and information that is automatically collected.  The information we collect may be collected directly by Weleda or by a vendor providing services to Weleda. The information that is collected may also be used for marketing products and services to you and to assist Weleda in evaluating customer markets and to create and enhance products and services that may be of interest to you and other customers.  The collection of information also allows Weleda to comply with applicable regulations and laws and to protect the rights of its customers, users of the Weleda Website, Weleda employees, and its Business Affiliates.

Personal Information May Also Be Collected:

If you access the websites of Business Affiliates though the Weleda Website;

If you inquire about the products and services offered by Weleda and its Business Affiliates;

If you log in to the Weleda Website to check the status of your order/account; or

If you email us with to request information about your order/account or your Personal Information.

How Does Weleda Use the Personal Information That is Collected?

Weleda may use the Personal Information that you provide:

To provide Weleda’s products or services;

To reply to your inquiries about Weleda’s products or services;

To create and manage customer accounts;

To reply to your inquiries about your customer account and related information;

To reply to your inquires about our Business Affiliates;

To send promotional materials, alerts regarding available offers and other communications;

To communicate about, and administer participation in, special events, promotions, programs, offers, surveys, contests and market research;

To reply to your inquiries about Weleda’s policies and procedures;

To anonymize personal information to provide third parties with aggregated data reports showing anonymized information and other non-personal information;

To supplement your Personal Information collected from you with additional information from publicly and commercially available sources, and/or information from Business Associates;

To associate your browser and/or device with other browsers or devices you use for the purpose of providing relevant and easier access to content, advertising across browsers and devices, and other operational/business purposes;

To operate, evaluate and improve Weleda’s business (including developing, enhancing, analyzing and improving our Services; managing our communications; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);

To protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and

To comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies.

Will the Personal Information Provided to the Weleda Website be Shared?

Weleda may share the Personal Information that you provide by using the Weleda Website as set forth below:

Weleda may share your name, address and information about your inquiries and transactions and experiences with the Weleda Website and with Weleda (including product interests and needs, and other facts about your order/account) with our Business Affiliates.  The information that you provide may be shared to establish, administer, and manage customer accounts/orders, customer service and benefits, process transactions and statements, and engage in collections activities.   Weleda may also disclose your Personal Information to outside vendors and companies that provide services or business operations for Weleda.  Weleda may also share your Personal Information with companies retained by Weleda to provide marketing or promotional services for Weleda, and with other professionals, as well as companies, with which we engage in joint marketing efforts.

Weleda may be required to disclose and share your Personal Information to credit reporting agencies, to regulators or auditors, to protect against fraud, or to provide information in connection with proposed or actual business transactions.  Weleda may also make known your Personal Information to third parties when legally required to comply with the law, to enforce our terms of use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Weleda, its employees, customers, visitors to the Weleda Website, and Business Affiliates.  To the extent Weleda is required to make such disclosures, please note that any such disclosure is permitted by law without your consent.

Weleda may also disclose and share your Personal Information with advertising, marketing, or service partners, companies or other professionals for business purposes by Weleda and its Business Affiliates.  If information is shared with advertising, marketing, or service partners, companies or other professionals, Weleda will require that these organizations follow Weleda’s standards concerning the confidentiality of your Personal Information. 

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 – the "Shine The Light" law – permits customers who are California residents to request and obtain, once a year and free of charge,  information about the personal information (if any) that Weleda disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which information was shared in the prior calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

Weleda, Inc.

Attn: Online Privacy

1 Bridge Street Suite 42

Irvington, NY 10533

How Weleda Protects the Confidentiality and Security of Your Personal Information:

Weleda will use reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, deletion or alteration. Additionally, we endeavor to implement physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information.  Weleda will not send requests for Personal Information to our customers.  Weleda will not request Personal Information via standard email. Therefore, you should not transmit your Personal Information to us through email.  It is important to note that no company can guarantee perfect online security.  Please be careful and vigilant in your online activities.

Children’s Privacy Statement

The Services provided by the Weleda Website are not intended for children under the age of 13.  Weleda does not knowingly market Services or products to children under the age of 13 and Weleda does not collect any personal information from children under the age of 13.  If Weleda becomes aware that it has inadvertently received Personal Information from a user under the age of 13 through the Weleda Website, we will delete such information from our records. 

Information we automatically collect (not Personal Information)

When you visit or browse the Weleda Website or the Services of Weleda or its Business Affiliates, we and our advertising, marketing, or service partners may collect information such as your Internet Protocol or “IP” address, the “URL” of the web pages you visit, and may use “cookies,” web beacons, or other objects to collect statistical and other information about your use of the Weleda Website and Services.  This information is collected to improve the effectiveness of our Services and to conduct targeted advertising or marketing.  The collected information may include, for example, information about your computer, its unique identifiers, and its configuration, the web pages you visited or mobile applications used; the date and time of your visit; the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting our web site; your language preference; demographic and/or location-based information; and the popularity of various advertising words and phrases used by us.  The collection of this information allows for the compilation of aggregate and anonymous information about the usage of our Services, and can help Weleda improve your use of our Services, for example, providing quick login, streamlining site navigation and maintaining up-to-date content for all users.  Should you configure your browser to reject cookies, you may disable some of our Service's features.

Do-Not-Track-Signals

We currently do not employ technology that recognizes “do-not-track” signals from your browser.  As stated above, we engage third parties, such as advertising, marketing, service or analytics partners, who may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Sites.

Links to Other Sites

Our Websites and Apps also include links to other websites and provide access to products and services offered by third parties, including Business Affiliates, whose privacy policies we do not control and for which we have no responsibility or liability.  When you access another website or purchase products or services from a third-party or Business Affiliate, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy notice of the operator of the site you are visiting or the provider of such products or services.

Questions Regarding Privacy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, our privacy practices, or your dealings with Weleda, please email Weleda at online.privacy@weleda.com.