A symbol of beauty and strength
In many cultures the pomegranate has been familiar for thousands of years. Originating from the ancient Persian Empire, which included modern-day Greece, Turkey, Iran and Iraq, it is still primarily cultivated in the Mediterranean, in the Middle East and India. In these cultures the fruit has been seen as a symbol of beauty, fertility, sensuality and strength since ancient times. The plant itself can reach quite a respectable age – some specimens are over 200 years old. In recent years the fruit of the pomegranate has been re-discovered for cooking and new cosmetics.
Precious pomegranate seed oil has powerful properties because of its high content of polyphenols. Pomegranate seed oil re-balances skin so that the skin is tightened and smoothed in a hydrating way.
Its many positive properties have also recently been confirmed by numerous scientific studies.
Pomegranate’s highly invigorating effect on the skin is enhanced because the growth processes of the plant don’t happen consecutively, with recognizable breaks between phases. Instead, they flow into each other, overlapping and happening simultaneously – just like our human life phases.
From the age of 40 we benefit most from the positive properties of the pomegranate. At this life stage, we look back on our experiences and are able to recognize who we are, and who we are not. But as we grow older our skin changes – its vitality diminishes and hardening tendencies can no longer be automatically counter-balanced overnight.
A master of transition
It’s at this time that the pomegranate can provide a valuable service. It mediates between the young and mature opposites, allowing them to flow into one another, developing a framework for dynamic and regenerative effects on the individual. So the pomegranate’s seed oil relaxes the skin in times of transition, bringing inner and outer beauty into harmony and encouraging us to look towards the future with serenity.